PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the website and to all products and services offered by Pontiggia Macchine Rotanti di Pontiggia Paolo through it. The reference Regulations are: the GDPR (“General Data Protection Regulation – European Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter: “GDPR”), the Italian Legislation of reference (D.Lgs. 196/2003) and their subsequent additions and amendments, as well as administrative provisions and general acts of the Data Protection Authority.
This Privacy Policy covers the privacy practices of Pontiggia Macchine Rotanti di Pontiggia Paolo and describes how we collect, process, store, protect and disseminates information collected from the users (each, a “User”) of the website www.pontiggiamr.it  (from here on: “Website”), as “data subjects”, as defined by Art. 4 – GDPR.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION (personal data) 

Information about personal identification of users may be collected in various ways, in connection with the activities, services, features or resources available on our Website.
In some cases, i.e. forms compilation, requests for a quote, etc., users may be requested to provide personal data, such as: name, surname, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, number of employees, fiscal data, etc. 
However, users can visit our website anonymously: in fact, we collect personal data from Users only if they request so and if they voluntarily provide them to us.  Every time a user provides personal data, his consent will be explicitly collected, in order to be certain and demonstrable (Articles 6 and 7 of the GDPR). 
Users can always refuse to provide personal data and/or identification information; however, this could prevent us from providing the services the Users requested or the Users may be limited in the use of the services.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION (generic and different from personal data) 

It is possible that non-personal identification information is collected from users each time they interact with our website. Information can be, for example: the name of the browser used, the type of computer used and technical information on the connection to our website, such as the operating system, Internet service providers used and other similar information.

COOKIES

Our website uses “cookies” to enhance the quality of the user experience on the website itself. The web browser used by the user to browse the site places cookies on the physical storage medium of the device used by the user (HDD, SSD, etc.) for registration purposes and sometimes to track information about the user himself.  The user can choose to set his / her browser so that it either refuses cookies, or to warn them when cookies are sent.  More information about our Cookie Policy can be found in the dedicated section.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION (purposes of the processing) 

Pontiggia Macchine Rotanti di Pontiggia Paolo can collect and use the personal information of website users for the following purposes: 

To improve customer service: the information you provide helps us respond to your support requests more efficiently;

– To improve our websitewe can use the answers provided to improve our products and services offered

– To promote our website, contests, surveys, communications to users / customers: we can send information to the users who have agreed to receive communications about topics we think will be of interest for them

– Newsletterwe may use the email address of users to respond to requests for information, questions and / or other requests

– To issue accounting documentsin the event of purchase we will use the data provided through registration to issue accounting documents.

HOW WE PROTECT COLLECTED INFORMATION

We adopt adequate policies for collection, storage and processing of collected data, along with security measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data, such as: access by username and password, transaction information and personal data stored on our site, Back Up, etc. 
Our site is developed in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards, in order to create an environment as safe as possible for users. Furthermore, the same is hosted on servers on which an SSL certificate is installed individually for each domain name using the Certificate Authority (CA) Let’s Encrypt . This makes the communication to and from the website result encrypted.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

Contacting us at the email address p.pontiggia@pontiggiamr.it you have the right, at any time, to get from Pontiggia Macchine Rotanti di Pontiggia Paolo confirms whether or not your personal data have been or are being processed (within one month from the request; this term can be extended by two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests received) (see Art. 12 – GDPR). In this case, you will be able to access your personal data and the following information:  a) the purposes of data processing;  b) the categories of personal data in question;  c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular recipients of third countries or international organizations;  d) when possible, the period of storage of personal data provided or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period; e) the existence of the data subject’s right to request the data controller to rectify or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning him or to oppose their processing;  f) the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority;  g) if the data is not collected from the interested party, all available information on their origin;  h) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling (Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4 – GDPR), and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such treatment for the person concerned (see Art. 12-13-14-15-22 – GDPR) and / or ( see Art. 16-17-18-19).

TERMS OF STORAGE AND CANCELLATION OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The collected data will be stored for the strictly necessary time period to provide the requested services through the website; if their preservation should be necessary for legal / commercial purposes, the conservation terms will be those established by law, for each specific purpose. The data will be accessible only for the established purposes and / or arising by law (i.e. invoicing for purchased services) and will only be processed by authorized personnel.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not sell, exchange or rent personal identification information provided by users to third parties. We also do not transfer data to recipients in non-EU countries. We may share demographic information generically aggregated, not linked to any personally identifiable information, regarding website users with our commercial partners, affiliates and advertisers for the purposes indicated above.  

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertisements or other content on our site that link to sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensees and other third parties.
Pontiggia Macchine Rotanti di Pontiggia Paolo does not control the content or links that appear on these third party sites and is not responsible for the contents, links and the Privacy & Cookie Policy used by the websites linked to ours. Furthermore, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly evolving. These sites and services have their own privacy policies and terms of customer service. Browsing and interaction on any other website, therefore including websites that link to our site and vice versa, is subject to the conditions and policies of the destination website.

ADVERTISING

The ads that appear on our site are posted online by third parties, who may have and / or issue cookies. These cookies can allow the issuing server to recognize the computer every time an online advertisement is sent, to collect identification information, but not to collect personal information about computer users. This information allows ad networks, among other things, to provide targeted advertising. Our privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by advertisers (third parties).

GOOGLE ADSENSE

Some ads may be provided by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie allows to post ads to users based on their visit to our website and to other Internet websites. DART uses “non-personal information” and does not track personal information about you, such as, for informational and non-exhaustive information, the name, surname, e-mail address, physical address, etc. You can choose not to use the DART cookie by consulting Google and its privacy policy on: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Pontiggia Macchine Rotanti di Pontiggia Paolo has the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time. If this happens, the date will be changed and updated at the base of this document. We encourage users to check this page frequently for any changes and to stay informed about the protection methods adopted. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review these policies periodically and become aware of any changes.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS EXPOSED HERE

The use of this Site implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
If you do not accept this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the Site after the publication of the changes to this policy will be considered as acceptance of these changes.

CONTACTS

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy and the practices of this website, please contact us at 

p.pontiggia@pontiggiamr.it

USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to make simpler and more efficient the services offered to the users visiting www.pontiggiamr.it. The users visiting our website will see minimal information entered in their devices, computers or mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies”, stored in the directories used by the Users’ web browser. There are various types of cookies, some used to make the use of the website more effective, others to enable certain features.

In detail, our cookies allow to:

TYPES OF COOKIES
Technical cookies

These cookies allow the correct operation of some sections of the website. There are two categories of them, persistent and session cookies:

These cookies, always sent from our domain, are necessary to correctly display the site and, in relation to the technical services offered, will always be used and sent, unless the user changes the settings in his browser (thus invalidating the display of website pages).

Analytical cookies

Cookies of this type are used to collect information about the use of the website. pontiggiamr.it will use this information in respect of anonymous statistical analysis in order to improve the use of the website and to make the contents more interesting and relevant to the wishes of users. This type of cookies anonymous collect data about users’ activity. The analytical cookies are sent from the website or from third-party domains.

Analytical cookies of third-party services

These cookies are used to anonymously collect information on the use of the website by users, such as: visited pages, time spent visiting the website, geographic origin, age, gender and interests for marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent from third-party domains external to the website.

Cookies to integrate products and functions of third-party softwares

This type of cookies incorporate features developed by third parties within the pages of our website, such as icons and preferences in social networks, in order to share website contents or to use third-party software services (such as software for generating maps and additional softwares that offer additional services). These cookies are sent by third-party domains and by partner websites that offer their functionality for the pages of the website.

Profiling cookies

These cookies are necessary to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages coherent with the preferences expressed by the users visiting the pages of the website.

pontiggiamr.it, under current regulations, it is not required to collect users’ consent for technical and analytical cookies, as necessary to provide the required services.

For all other types of cookies, consent can be expressed by the User with one or more of the following methods:

Both of these solutions could prevent the user from using or visualizing parts of the website.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES WITH BROWSER CONFIGURATION

If you wish to investigate how your browser stores cookies during your browsing, please follow these links to the websites of the respective suppliers.

If your browser is not present in this list, you can request more information by sending an email to p.pontiggia@pontiggiamr.it. We will provide you the necessary information for an anonymous and safe browsing.  Pontiggia Macchine Rotanti di Pontiggia Paolo, via Giuseppina 43, 26100 Cremona (CR).

Last Policy Update: 03/02/2020